Is Pumpkin Spice Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, salt, enzymes, cheese cultures, annatto (color)), whey, milk protein concentrate, water, semisoft cheese (pasteurized milk and part-skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), skim milk, sodium polyphosphate, sugar, less than 2% of each: tricalcium phosphate, natural flavor, dried pumpkin, citric acid, cinnamon.

Check Pumpkin Spice Wedges against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping