Is PUMPKIN SPICE WITH PUMPKIN, CINNAMON, NUTMEG & GINGER, PUMPKIN, CINNAMON, NUTMEG & GINGER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, PUMPKIN PUREE, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHOLE EGGS, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, SPICES, (CINNAMON, NUTMEG, GINGER).

Check PUMPKIN SPICE WITH PUMPKIN, CINNAMON, NUTMEG & GINGER, PUMPKIN, CINNAMON, NUTMEG & GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go