Is Punjabi Daal - Vegan/Vegetarian/Dairy Free (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- heat on medium-low for 7-10 minutes if thawed
heat on medium-low for 7-10 minutes if thawed
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Urad Lentil, Kidney Bean, Onion, Garlic, Tomato, Jalpeno Pepper, Ginger, Canola Oil, Salt, Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Black Cardamom, Cinnamon, Clove, Nutmeg, Heating Instructions: Saucepan: Remove Curry From Bag And Into Saucepan, Add 1/4 Cup Water, If Frozen Ensure That There Is Enough Water To Cover Bottom Of Pan, Cover And Heat On Medium-low For 7-10 Minutes If Thawed, Or 15-20 Minutes If Frozen, Microwave: Remove The Product From The Bag Into A Microwave-safe Dish, If Frozen, Defrost According To Your Microwave's Instructions, Sprinkle With Water, Cover Loosely And Cook On High For 2 Minutes, Stir And Cook On High For An Additional 1-2 Minutes, Boil A Bag: Half Fill A Medium Size Pot With Water And Bring To A Boil, Carefully Place Unopened Bag (S), In Pot, Cover And Boil For 10 Minutes If Thawed, Or 15 Minutes If Frozen
Check Punjabi Daal - Vegan/Vegetarian/Dairy Free (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Punjabi Daal - Vegan/Vegetarian/Dairy Free (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Punjabi Daal - Vegan/Vegetarian/Dairy Free (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


