Is PUR GUM (POMEGRANATE MINT, ASPARTAME FREE) - 77G + 77G FREE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol
  • natural flavors

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Glycerol, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Tocopherols

Check PUR GUM (POMEGRANATE MINT, ASPARTAME FREE) - 77G + 77G FREE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PUR GUM (POMEGRANATE MINT, ASPARTAME FREE) - 77G + 77G FREE is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayKrogerNational NutritionSpud CaVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PUR GUM (POMEGRANATE MINT, ASPARTAME FREE) - 77G + 77G FREE | Spoonful