Is Pura Vida Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts & Uncured Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural uncured bacon
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussells Sprouts, Natural Uncured Bacon. No Nitrites or Nitrates added except for those naturally occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Flavors), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Himalayan Pink Salt, Cracked Black Pepper.

Check Pura Vida Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep