Is Pura Vida Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts & Uncured Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- all natural uncured fully cooked bacon pieces
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts, All Natural* Uncured Fully Cooked Bacon Pieces (no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder), Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Cultured Celery Powder, May Also Contain: Raw Sugar, Cane Sugar, Light Brown Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Himalayan Pink Salt, Cracked Black Pepper.
Check Pura Vida Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pura Vida Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts & Uncured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Original Uncured Bacon
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


