Is PurAqua Sparking Frost Cherry Limeade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
D-calcium pantothenate
pantothenic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Potassium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Vegetable Juice (for Color), Sucralose, Green Tea, Gum Acacia, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Beta Carotene (for Color), Ester Gum, Niacinamide (niacin), D-calcium Pantothenate (pantothenic Acid) Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6) Biotin, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Aldi

Check PurAqua Sparking Frost Cherry Limeade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go