Is Pure Advantage B-12 Spray -- 500 mcg - 1 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin & potassium sorbate

vegetable glycerin & potassium sorbate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Vegetable Glycerin & Potassium Sorbate

Check Pure Advantage B-12 Spray -- 500 mcg - 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Advantage B-12 Spray -- 500 mcg - 1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Pure Advantage B-12 Spray -- 500 mcg - 1 fl oz | Spoonful