Is Pure And Simple High Performance Cooking and Baking Spray Canola Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This everyday home cooking and baking spray provides a neutral flavor and even mist that leaves pans with a light, not greasy coating. Users apply it for baking, grilling, air frying, and pan searing to prevent sticking and promote even browning; reviews note convenience, consistent coverage, and occasional nozzle clogging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Dimethyl Silicone (for Antifoaming), Propellant. Contains Soy.

Check Pure And Simple High Performance Cooking and Baking Spray Canola Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep