Is pure Australian ghee Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk products in storage instructions: store at room temperature l a cool dark place
- cow milk 149 100
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow Milk 149 100.7 g 10.189 *0.0148 01069 6mg 72.7 9 0.19 0.769 ALLERGEN ADVICE: 40 mg/KG Australia from ion Ingredients Contains milk and milk products in STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store at room temperature l a cool dark place and use within 3 months of opening. Keep clean and always use a fresh spoon. 961656 MADE IN AUSTRALIA
Check pure Australian ghee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pure Australian ghee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


