Is Pure Chocolate Raisins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, skim milk powder, butteroil, soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, vanillin [artificial flavour]), Raisins, Vegetable oil, Tapioca starch, Sugar, Confectioner's glaze.

Check Pure Chocolate Raisins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping