Is PURE DARK CHOCOLATE DARK COLLECTION, 70% CACAO, DARK SALTED CARAMEL, DARK SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PURE DARK CHOCOLATE DARK COLLECTION, 70% CACAO, DARK SALTED CARAMEL, DARK SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSaltyRichChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go