Is Pure Encapsulations Astaxanthin -- 60 Softgel Capsules Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- gelatin capsule
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
High Oleic Safflower Oil, Gelatin Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Water)
Check Pure Encapsulations Astaxanthin -- 60 Softgel Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Encapsulations Astaxanthin -- 60 Softgel Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Encapsulations Astaxanthin -- 60 Softgel Capsules is available at 1 retailer
Vitacost
About this product
Supplement · Softgel
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go


