Is Pure Encapsulations Nutrient 950® with Vitamin K -- 180 Capsules Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetarian Capsule (Cellulose, Water), Ascorbyl Palmitate

Check Pure Encapsulations Nutrient 950® with Vitamin K -- 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Encapsulations Nutrient 950® with Vitamin K -- 180 Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go