Is Pure Essence Labs EnergyPlus™ -- 120 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-leucine
  • stearic acid

L-leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, L-leucine

Check Pure Essence Labs EnergyPlus™ -- 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Essence Labs EnergyPlus™ -- 120 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Pure Essence Labs EnergyPlus™ -- 120 Tablets | Spoonful