Is Pure Farmland Plant-Based Breakfast Sausage Patties, Savory Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy fiber
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy protein concentrate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soy protein concentrate, coconut oil, canola oil, isolated soy protein, less than 2% of the following: spice, natural flavorings, salt, sunflower oil, soy fiber, dextrose, potato starch, red beet juice concentrate (for color), paprika oleoresin (for color), cultured dextrose, maltodextrin (from corn, tapioca, and potato), methylcellulose, citric acid, soy lecithin, contains: soy

Check Pure Farmland Plant-Based Breakfast Sausage Patties, Savory Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Farmland Plant-Based Breakfast Sausage Patties, Savory Original is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep