Is Pure Farmland Simply Seasoned Plant-Based Protein Starters, 16oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavorings

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spice, Natural Flavorings, Roasted Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Soy Fiber, Sugar, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Yeast Extract, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin (From Corn, Tapioca, And Potato), Methylcellulose, Citric Acid, Lecithin, Contains: Soy

Check Pure Farmland Simply Seasoned Plant-Based Protein Starters, 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pure Farmland Simply Seasoned Plant-Based Protein Starters, 16oz is available at 2 retailers

MeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking