Is Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Organic Grass Fed Original Ghee Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • made form non-homogenzied whole milk from grass-fed cows
  • organic pasteurized butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

made form non-homogenzied whole milk from grass-fed cows
organic pasteurized butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Butter, Contains: Milk, (Made Form Non-homogenzied Whole Milk From Grass-fed Cows), Contains: Milk

Check Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Organic Grass Fed Original Ghee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pure Indian Foods Gluten Free Organic Grass Fed Original Ghee is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostGluten Free Mall

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichTopping