Is Lipton Pure Leaf Unsweetened Real Brewed Green Iced Tea, 18.5 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
Crisp, lightly astringent flavor with subtle grassy notes; clean, smooth mouthfeel and cool, refreshing finish. Often consumed chilled for hydration, paired with meals, or used to dilute cocktails and mocktails. Customers praise authentic brewed taste and portability; some report slight bitterness or preference for sweeter alternatives, mentioned in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, lightly astringent flavor with subtle grassy notes; clean, smooth mouthfeel and cool, refreshing finish. Often consumed chilled for hydration, paired with meals, or used to dilute cocktails and mocktails. Customers praise authentic brewed taste and portability; some report slight bitterness or preference for sweeter alternatives, mentioned in online reviews.
Ingredients
Brewed Green Tea (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor.
Check Lipton Pure Leaf Unsweetened Real Brewed Green Iced Tea, 18.5 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Pure Leaf Unsweetened Real Brewed Green Iced Tea, 18.5 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lipton Pure Leaf Unsweetened Real Brewed Green Iced Tea, 18.5 fl oz Bottle is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


