Is PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk powder
- butter
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
nonfat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (FROM TAPIOCA), PEANUT BUTTER, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER, DATE PASTE, CORN FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT C], COPPER GLUCONATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], NIACINAMIDE [VIT B3], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT E], ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN [VIT B7], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT B5], BETA-CAROTENE [VIT A], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PHYTONADIONE [VIT K1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT B6], MANGANESE SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT B1], POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT B12], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID [VIT B9], SODIUM MOLYBDATE).
Check PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PURE MILK PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


