Is Sainsbury's Free From Oats 450g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Delivers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a creamy-to-chewy texture depending on preparation; commonly used for hot porridge, baking, smoothies, and as a topping. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking performance and versatility, while some mention clumping during storage and occasional packaging issues affecting freshness. Availability varies by region and retailer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free O ats (100%).

Check Sainsbury's Free From Oats 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Flake

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingSmoothieTopping