Is Pure Organic Ancient Grains Crispy Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Pure (R), Ancient Grains Blend (Quinoa, Crispy Brown Rice, Amaranth, Flax Seed, Hemp Seed), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Nectar, Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Certified Organic , Contains: Peanuts, Contains: Peanuts, Contains: Peanuts
Check Pure Organic Ancient Grains Crispy Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Organic Ancient Grains Crispy Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Pure Organic Ancient Grains Crispy Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


