Is Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bar Pineapple Passionfruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE *, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE* PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE", PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE .. NATURAL FLAVOR", CITRUS PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE", VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR (CARROT, BLUEBERRY), CITRIC ACID. "ORGANIC.
Check Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bar Pineapple Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bar Pineapple Passionfruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
SKINNY POP ORGANIC POPCORN SEA SALT PURE POPPED PERFECTION 14 OZ
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
About this product
Snack · Bar


