Is Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bar Strawberry Banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetable juice for color 888-5
  • natural flavors

vegetable juice for color 888-5

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE _APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE *, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE* Distrib BANANA PUREE *, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE", CITRUS PECTIN, LEMON Solana JUICE CONCENTRATE *, NATURAL FLAVORS *, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR 888-5 (CARROT JUICE, RED CABBAGE JUICE), CITRIC ACID. "ORGANIC".

Check Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bar Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item