Is Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme Lactose Free?

Description
Vanilla creme flavored powder yields a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, or baked recipes. Reviews note generally pleasant vanilla notes and easy mixing, while some mention occasional chalkiness or artificial sweetness and variable solubility depending on preparation and shaker technique and storage recommendations.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate microfiltered whey protein isolate
ultrafiltered whey protein concentrate microfiltered whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla creme flavored powder yields a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, or baked recipes. Reviews note generally pleasant vanilla notes and easy mixing, while some mention occasional chalkiness or artificial sweetness and variable solubility depending on preparation and shaker technique and storage recommendations.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Ultrafiltered Whey Protein Concentrate Microfiltered Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum, soy Lecithin, Xanthun Gum, Dicalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, acesulfame pottasium, sucralose
Check Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Reviews
Might contain wheat
It also says below the ingredients that it is produced on equipment that also processes peanuts tree nuts egg wheat sesame shellfish and fish. I didn't notice this until later, why can they put gluten-free on a product like this?
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


