Is Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural Flavours, Artificial Flavours (vanilla And French Vanilla), Sucralose Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, Tree nuts (almond), Egg, Wheat, Sesame, Mustard, Fish (Cod, Pollock, Haddock, Hake, Cusk, Redfish, Sole, Flounder, Bream, Milkfish, Perch, Snapper, Tilapia), Shellfish (Crab, Crayfish, Lobster, Prawn, Shrimp).

Check Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie