Is Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake Lactose Free?

Description
Vanilla cake flavored bar delivers a sweet icing like taste with faint sprinkle notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional graininess. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, quick post workout bite, or dessert substitute. Reviews and ratings praise flavor yet report mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- yogurt powder
- milk protein concentrate
- yogurt flavored coating
- whey protein concentrate
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla cake flavored bar delivers a sweet icing like taste with faint sprinkle notes; texture is dense and chewy with occasional graininess. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, quick post workout bite, or dessert substitute. Reviews and ratings praise flavor yet report mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk And Lactic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 5, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors, Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose
Check Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Pure Protein Bar Birthday Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


