Is Pure Protein Bar, Chocolate Peanut Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- butter
- milk solids
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- heavy cream
- glycerin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- +4 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Water, Peanuts, Natural Flavors, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sucralose, Almond Butter
Check Pure Protein Bar, Chocolate Peanut Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Bar, Chocolate Peanut Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Pure Protein Bar, Chocolate Peanut Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


