Is Pure Protein Bar - Peanut Butter Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
  • nonfat milk
  • casein
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Glycerine, Peanut Butler (peanuts). Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Honey, Oligofructose, Inulin, Hydrolyzed Collagen. Water, Natural Flavor (includes Peanuts And Sesame Oil), Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate. Sugar, Casein, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Unsweetened Chocolate. Salt. Butteroil, Sunflower Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Leaf Extract, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Almond Butter. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut, And Tree Nut (almond) Ingredients. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, And Sesame.

Check Pure Protein Bar - Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go