Is Pure Protein Bar Strawberry Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • greek yogurt powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yogurt Coating (maltitol, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Greek Yogurt Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Flavour), Glycerin, Gelatin, Soy Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch And Salt), Strawberry Pieces (sugar, Corn Starch, Dried Strawberries, Fructose, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Colours, Flavour, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum), Maltitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Water, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Flavours, Collagen, Resistant Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sucralose), Soy Lecithin, Peanut Flour, Almond Butter. Contains Milk, Soy, Sulfites, Peanuts And Almonds.

Check Pure Protein Bar Strawberry Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go