Is Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • hydrolyzed collagen

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa, Water, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Natural Flavor (includes annatto and turmeric added for color), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Butterfat, Almond Butter, Sucralose. Contains milk, soy, peanut, and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame.

Check Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go