Is Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- hydrolyzed collagen
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Water, Maltitol, Peanuts, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Almond Butter. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut and Tree Nut (Almond). Made in a facility that also processes Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat and Sesame.
Check Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


