Is Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Candy Bar Bites, Chocolate Peanut Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERINE, WATER, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, POLYDEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, COCOA, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BUTTERFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, GROUND ALMONDS.

Check Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Caramel Candy Bar Bites, Chocolate Peanut Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go