Is Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake, 30 grams of Protein, Rich Chocolate, Non-GMO, 24 Vitamins and Minerals, 4-11 ounce Bottles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Water, Peanuts, Natural Flavors, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sucralose, Almond Butter

Check Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake, 30 grams of Protein, Rich Chocolate, Non-GMO, 24 Vitamins and Minerals, 4-11 ounce Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake, 30 grams of Protein, Rich Chocolate, Non-GMO, 24 Vitamins and Minerals, 4-11 ounce Bottles is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BWalmartMeijerCvsAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go