Is Pure Protein® Complete Protein Shake, 30 grams of Protein, Vanilla Milkshake, Non-GMO, 24 Vitamins and Minerals, 4-11 ounce Bottles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Phosphate, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Ascorbate, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Chelate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, D-biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Chelate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Milk

Check Pure Protein® Complete Protein Shake, 30 grams of Protein, Vanilla Milkshake, Non-GMO, 24 Vitamins and Minerals, 4-11 ounce Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pure Protein® Complete Protein Shake, 30 grams of Protein, Vanilla Milkshake, Non-GMO, 24 Vitamins and Minerals, 4-11 ounce Bottles is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep