Is Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bar Lactose Free?

Description
Chocolate-forward snack bar with a dense, chewy center and smooth outer coating; flavor reviewers commonly call it rich but occasionally overly sweet, with some noting slight chalkiness. People frequently eat it as a convenient on-the-go snack, between meals, or after workouts, appreciating portability and satiating texture despite mixed taste comments.
Why it's not lactose free
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate drops
- chocolate flavored coating
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-forward snack bar with a dense, chewy center and smooth outer coating; flavor reviewers commonly call it rich but occasionally overly sweet, with some noting slight chalkiness. People frequently eat it as a convenient on-the-go snack, between meals, or after workouts, appreciating portability and satiating texture despite mixed taste comments.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa Powder, Water, Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond), Partially Produced With Genetic Engineering
Check Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bar is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


