Is Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar Lactose Free?

Description
A chocolate-peanut butter flavored protein bar with a dense, chewy texture and a slightly grainy finish; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout recovery option, or quick meal replacement. Reviewers praise its satisfying flavor and convenience, while some note occasional excess sweetness or a chalky aftertaste and mixed texture opinions.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- chocolate flavored coating
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate-peanut butter flavored protein bar with a dense, chewy texture and a slightly grainy finish; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout recovery option, or quick meal replacement. Reviewers praise its satisfying flavor and convenience, while some note occasional excess sweetness or a chalky aftertaste and mixed texture opinions.
Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Peanut Flour, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sucrose, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond)
Check Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


