Is Pure Protein Lemon Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • contains milk, soy, tree nut
  • yogurt powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • casein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Soy Crisps [Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Brown Rice Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Yogurt Powder (Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Turmeric (Color), Ground Almonds, Sucralose, Tocopherols Added to Protect Flavor, Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil. Contains milk, soy, and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame.

Check Pure Protein Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking