Is Pure Protein Lemon Cake Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavor

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Soy Crisps [Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Brown Rice Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Yogurt Powder (Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Turmeric (Color), Ground Almonds, Sucralose, Tocopherols Added to Protect Flavor, Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil. Contains milk, soy, and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame.

Check Pure Protein Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking