Is Pure Protein Mocha Cream Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- cultured nonfat milk
- contains milk, soy, tree nut
- partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- whey protein concentrate
- yogurt powder
- nonfat yogurt powder
- unsweetened chocolate
- yogurt cultures
- +5 more
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Wheyprotein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Casein), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Fractionated Palm Kerneloil, Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa(processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract), Glycerine, Oligofructose, Yogurt Flavoredcoating (Milk Protein Concentrate, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Erythritol, Yogurt Powder (Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfatmilk, Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Water, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Canola Oil, Brownrice Syrup, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Invert Evaporated Canesyrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Fractionated Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coffee, Salt, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk), Almond Butter, Stevia Leaf Extract, Contains Milk, Soy And Tree Nut (Almond)
Check Pure Protein Mocha Cream Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Mocha Cream Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 4 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


