Is Pure Protein - Pure Protein, Birthday Cake - 1.76oz each - Box of 6 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 2 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • glycerin
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • calcium caseinate

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk And Lactic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Water, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Sprinkles Sugar, Cornstarch

Check Pure Protein - Pure Protein, Birthday Cake - 1.76oz each - Box of 6 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 2 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pure Protein - Pure Protein, Birthday Cake - 1.76oz each - Box of 6 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 2 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep