Is Pure Protein Vanilla Protein Shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready to drink vanilla shake with a sweet, milky flavor and generally smooth, creamy texture; some reviewers report occasional chalkiness or artificial aftertaste. Commonly used as convenient on the go snack, meal replacement or post exercise beverage, noted for portability and quick consumption yet critiqued by some for sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Phosphate, Sucrose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Sodium Ascorbate, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Chelate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, D-biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Chelate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin. Contains: Milk.contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Pure Protein Vanilla Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go