Is Pure Protein Vanilla Protein Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • D-biotin
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready to drink vanilla shake with a sweet, milky flavor and generally smooth, creamy texture; some reviewers report occasional chalkiness or artificial aftertaste. Commonly used as convenient on the go snack, meal replacement or post exercise beverage, noted for portability and quick consumption yet critiqued by some for sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Phosphate, Sucrose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Sodium Ascorbate, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Chelate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, D-biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Chelate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin. Contains: Milk.contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Pure Protein Vanilla Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go