Is Pure protein Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
- milk solids
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- whey
- yogurt powder
- whey protein concentrate
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Cocoa, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Milk, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Added for Color, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Yogurt Powder, Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Milk, Peanuts, Sucralose
Check Pure protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


