Is pure protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • D-biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, protein blend (milk pin isolate, whey protel concentrate, calcium caseinate), cocoa (processed with alkali), maltodextrin, natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gel, magnesium phosphate, sugar, sunflower oil, sodium ascorbate, salt, cellulose gum, vitamin and sodium ascorbate, zinc chelate, d-biotin, vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, copper chelate, molybdate, sodium selenite, hydrochloride, riboflavin, diets 100 calories

Check pure protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking