Is Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ancient Grain Granola Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic raw virgin coconut oil
  • coconut
  • organic coconut sugar

organic raw virgin coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut
organic coconut sugar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla and chocolate notes combine with a crisp, clustered texture, yielding crunchy bites and scattered smaller flakes. People commonly eat it as a breakfast cereal with milk, a topping for yogurt or fruit, or straight from the bag as a quick snack. Texture and flavor remain its defining characteristics overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Gluten-free Oats, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, Organic Fair Trade Dark Chocolate Chunks (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Quinoa Flakes, Organic Puffed Amaranth, Organic Chia Seeds, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract. Contains: Coconut.

Check Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ancient Grain Granola against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ancient Grain Granola is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go
Tree Nut Free? Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ancient Grain Granola | Spoonful