Is Purely Inspired Organic Greens Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic dulse
organic dulse
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Greens + Sprouts + Grains 8.23 G Organic Flax (organic Flax Seed) (whole Grain) Organic Three Grains Blend: Millet (as Panicum Miliaceum), Amaranth (as Amaranthus Spinosus), Buckwheat (as Fagopyrum Esculentum), Quinoa (as Chenopodium Quinoa), Chia (as Salvia Hispanica) Organic Flaxseed (as Linum Usitatissimum) (seed) Organic Alfalfa (as Medicago Sativa) (whole Part) Organic Kale (as Brassica Oleracea Acephala) (leaf) Organic Broccoli (as Brassica Oleracea Italica) (sprout) Organic Dandelion (as Taraxacum Officinale) (leaf) Organic Dulse (as Palmaria Palmata) (seaweed) Organic Kelp (as Laminaria Digitata) (seaweed) Organic Dried Greens Blend: Organic Dandelion (leaf), Organic Spinach (leaf), Organic Kale (leaf), Organic Wheatgrass (leaf), Organic Barley Grass (leaf), Organic Alfalfa (whole Part), Organic Spirulina (whole Part), Organic Chlorella (whole Part) Organic Dakon Radish (as Raphanus Sativus Subsp. Longipinnatus) (sprout) Organic Amaranth (as Amaranthus Spinosus) (sprout) Organic Quinoa (as Chenopodium Quinoa) (sprout) Organic Millet (as Panicum Miliaceum) (sprout) Organic Buckwheat (as Fagopyrum Esculentum) (sprout) Organic Garbanzo (as Cicer Arietinum) (sprout) Organic Lentil (as Lens Culinaris) (sprout) Organic Adzuki (as Phaseolus Angularis) (sprout) Organic Flaxseed (as Linum Usitatissimum) (sprout) Organic Sunflower (as Helianthus Annuus) (sprout) Organic Pumpkin (as Cucurbita Moschata) (sprout) Organic Chia (as Salvia Hispanica) (sprout) Organic Sesame (as Sesamum Indicum) (sprout) Organic Chlorella (as Chlorella Vulgaris) (whole Part) Organic Barley Grass (as Hordeum Vulgare) (leaf) Organic Wheatgrass (as Triticum Aestivum) (leaf) Organic Fruit & Veggie Blend 1.18 G Organic Banana (as Musa Paradisiaca) (fruit) Organic Tomato (as Lycopersicon Esculentum) (fruit) Organic Beet (as Beta Vulgaris) (root) Organic Sweet Potato (as Ipomoea Batatas) (root) Organic Strawberry (as Fragaria Chiloensis) (fruit) Organic Broccoli (as Brassica Oleracea Italica) (whole Part) Organic Spinach (as Spinacia Oleracea) (leaf) Organic Elderberry (as Sambucus Nigra) (fruit) Organic Carrot (as Daucus Carota Sativus) (root) Organic Cherry (as Prunus Cerasus) (fruit) Organic Blueberry (as Vaccinium Angustifolium) (fruit) Organic Apple (as Malus Domestica) (fruit) Organic Pineapple (as Ananas Comosus) (fruit) Prebiotic & Probiotic Blend 527 Mg Organic Inulin (as Agave Tequilana) (leaf) Lactospore Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856 Contains Sesame.
Check Purely Inspired Organic Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purely Inspired Organic Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


