Is Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- whole grain wheat
- oat meal
- natural flavor
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Whole Grain Corn, Barley, Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Oat Meal, Beef Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols, Chicken By-Product Meal, Rice, Glycerin, Egg and Chicken Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Mono and Dicalcium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Dried Carrots, Dried Tomatoes, Iron Oxide (Color), Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], Choline Chloride, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride. Chicken, Whole Grain Corn, Barley, Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Oat Meal, Beef Fat Preserved With Mixed-tocopherols, Chicken By-product Meal, Rice, Egg And Chicken Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Mono And Dicalcium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dried Carrots, Dried Tomatoes, Potassium Chloride, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Iron Oxide (Color), Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], Choline Chloride, L-lysine Monohydrochloride. J409520
Check Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Granule


