Is Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor
- egg
- chicken by-product meal
- beef fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
- chicken
- L-lysine monohydrochloride
- choline chloride
- biotin
- riboflavin supplement
- +7 more
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Whole Grain Corn, Barley, Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Oat Meal, Beef Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols, Chicken By-Product Meal, Rice, Glycerin, Egg and Chicken Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Mono and Dicalcium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Dried Carrots, Dried Tomatoes, Iron Oxide (Color), Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], Choline Chloride, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride. Chicken, Whole Grain Corn, Barley, Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Oat Meal, Beef Fat Preserved With Mixed-tocopherols, Chicken By-product Meal, Rice, Egg And Chicken Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Mono And Dicalcium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dried Carrots, Dried Tomatoes, Potassium Chloride, Minerals [Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite], Iron Oxide (Color), Vitamins [Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin (Vitamin B-3), Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B-6), Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B-1), Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B-2), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Vitamin K), Folic Acid (Vitamin B-9), Biotin (Vitamin B-7)], Choline Chloride, L-lysine Monohydrochloride. J409520
Check Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Purina Beneful Originals With Farm Raised Chicken, Real Chicken Dry Dog Food - 14 lb. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Granule


