Is Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
- turkey by-product meal
- animal digest
- chicken
- chicken flavor
- bone meal
- biotin
- calcium iodate
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +4 more
animal fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Soybean Hulls**, Soybean Meal, Meat and Bone Meal, Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Germ Meal, Corn Germ Meal, Egg and Chicken Flavor, Corn Gluten Meal, Chicken, Animal Digest, Turkey By-Product Meal, Animal Fat Preserved with Mixed-Tocopherols (Form of Vitamin E), Glycerin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Red 40, Zinc Sulfate, Sulfur, Ferrous Sulfate, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Manganese Sulfate, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Garlic Oil, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Calcium Iodate, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin, Sodium Selenite. **12.4% A Source of Fiber.
Check Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Purina Dog Chow Weight Management Dry Dog Food; Healthy Weight - 16.5 lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


